Admin

Clubs and Organizations

Name of Club/Activity/Team

Sponsors/Coaches

Academic Decathlon Cheryl Freeman
Academic Octathlon Cheryl Freeman
Advanced Fashion Design Marie Villa
Advanced Nursing Kristen Haggard
Ag Mechanics James Strickler
American Institute of Architecture Students (AIAS) Karen Machicek
Astronomy Club Jon Benignus, Anthony Phillip
Band David Gresens
Baseball Barry Smith
Basketball (Boys/Girls) Glenn Arnold (Boys), Jackie Edwards (Girls)
Bass Fishing Club Anthony Dugue
Bearchat Newspaper Melissa Oberholtzer
Bearkadettes Katherine Dean, Kelly Branham
Bearkats for Christ Tracy Morris
Bearkat Yearbook Melissa Oberholtzer
B.E.S.T. (Bringing Exceptional Students Together) Eli Boben, Cathy Escure, Amanda Roundtree, Denise Jackson
Book Club Sandra Davis
Business Professionals of America (BPA) Leta Griggs
Candy Stripers ReAnn Carter
Catholic Order of Klein Karen Velez
Cheerleaders Kelli White, Melissa Hahn, Melinda Taylor
Choir Heather Sharp
Cinematography Club Brittany Potton
Color Guard/Winter Guard David Gresens
Computer Science John Worlow
Cosmetology (SKILL USA) Jessica Boike
Criminal Justice Club (SKILL USA) Kira Hassler-Newsom
Cross Country Tim McGuire
DECA Tricia Holloway, James Mather
Destination Imagination (DI) Chase Hooper, ReAnn Carter
Drama Jason Bradshaw, Tina Domino, David Myrick
EARTH Club Karen Smiddy
Electronics Club Glen Thompson
En Croix Katherine Dean
E-Sports League KHS Joe Kopfler
FCCLA Nicole Halbert, Katherine Rooke, Marie Villa
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Adam Cocke, Cheryl Garza, Michael Shipman
FFA Becky Brummond, Mike Brummond, Mary Hyde, James Strickler
Football Shane Hallmark
French Club Lindsay Solis
French Honor Society Lindsay Solis
Freshman Class Melissa Harvey
German Club Theresia Lee
German National Honor Society Theresia Lee
Golf (Boys/Girls) Michael Shipman
GSA Jaklin Cupp
Good Sportsmanship League (GSL) Kylee Nau
Guitar Club Robert Wilshire
Honors Fellowship of Klein Karen Velez
HOSA Kristen Haggard, Chrissy Cope, Jill Tackett,
Karen Velez, Anita Walther, Debbie Forest
Interact Merrill Willgrubs
International Thespian Society Tina Domino
Japanese Animation Club Patrick Rivera
Junior Class Brittany Potton, Melissa Harvey
KHS Anime Club Patrick Rivera
Klein Aspiring Teachers Deborah Murphy
Klein Disc Golf Danielle Sansom
Klein Islamic Thought (KIT) Allen Peach, Mona Khaldi
Klein Table Tennis James Mather
Labratory Activities Based in STEM (LABS)  Merrill Willgrubs, Vicky Hermsdorf
Latin Club Suzanne DePedro
Literary Criticism (UIL) Amy Breeding
Mu Alpha Theta Josie Mallery
National Art Honor Society Dee Burgess
National English Honor Society Janet Spradling, Cheryl Freeman
National Honor Society Dawn Sharpeta-Black, Meghan Lindinger
National Latin Honor Society Suzanne DePedro
Next Generation Innovators Mona Khaldi, Merrill Willgrubs
No Place for Hate Shanley Marchese
Orchestra Creston Herron
Ready Writing (UIL) Cheryl Freeman
Robotics John Worlow
AFJROTC Lt Col Timothy Lambert, MSgt.Michael Fuentes
Science National Honor Society Holly Cannon, Vicky Hermsdorf, Allen Peach
Senior Class Amy Breeding, Melissa Harvey
SKILL USA - Auto Tech #1706 Morris Hafford
SKILL USA - General Moto-Medic Richard Pruiett
Spelling and Vocabulary (UIL) Kayla Trainer
Soccer (Boys/Girls) John Lawhon (Boys), Matthew Lemoine (Girls)
Softball Jesica Lange, Jodi Stephens
Sophistikats Marvin Mayes, Jaklin Cupp
Sophomore Class Kelli White, Heather Hodges, Melissa Harvey
Social Studies (UIL) Kelsey White
Spanish National Honor Society Ruth Romaguerra, Kent Nelson
Speech and Debate Ryan Hennesey, Kayla Trainer
Special Olympics Kimberlee Isom
Sports Medicine/Athletic Training Robert McFarlin
Standleaders Leslie Vela
Step Team Amanda Roundtree, Charlene Norris
Student Council Misty Kroon
Swimming/Diving Jim Svoboda, James Mather
Tabletop Gaming Club Allen Peach
Tennis Holly Cannon
TMSCA Math Josie Mallery
TMSCA Science Vicki Hermsdorf
Track Jack Sands(Boys), Timothy McGuire (Girls)
TSA Joe White
Volleyball Kate Zora
Wrestling John Banas
Becky Brummond, Mike Brummond, Austin Griffin, Mary Alice Hyde, James Strickler
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.