http://kleinhs.kleinisd.net/users/0012/ClubGallery/ManuelCadena.gif

Name of Club/Activity/Team

Sponsors/Coaches

Academic Decathlon

Cheryl Freeman, Michelle Halek

Academic Octathlon

Cheryl Freeman

America Club

Heather Hodges

American Institute of Architecture Students (AIAS)

Donald Matchett

Astronomy Club

Jon Benignus, Anthony Phillip

Band

David Gresens

Baseball

Barry Smith

Basketball (Boys/Girls)

Glenn Arnold (Boys), Jackie Edwards (Girls)

Bass Fishing Club

Anthony Dugue

Bearchat Newspaper

Melissa Oberholtzer

Bearkadettes

Jena Emert, Kelly Branham

Bearkat Yearbook

 Melissa Oberholtzer

Bearkats for Christ

John Irby, Tracy Morris

B.E.S.T. Buddies

Melissa Aguayo, Cathy Escure

Business Professionals of America (BPA)

Leta Griggs

Catholic Order of Klein

Karen Velez

Cheerleaders

Yvette Winship, Kelli White, Melissa Hahn

Chess

Jon Benignus

Choir

Heather Sharp

Color Guard/Winter Guard

David Gresens

Computer Science

Steven Warr

Cosmetology (SKILL USA)

Jessica Boike

Criminal Justice Club (SKILL USA)

Randall Todd

Crochet Club

Suzanne DePedro

Cross Country

Tim McGuire

DECA

Tricia Holloway, James Mather

Destination Imagination (DI)

Chase Hooper, Reann Carter

Drama

Jason Bradshaw, Tina Domino, Adam Henjum

EARTH Club

Karen Smiddy

Electronics Club

Glen Thompson

English Club

Janet Spradling

FCCLA

Lindsey Duke, Katherine Rooke

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Reann Carter, Michael Shipman

FFA

Becky Brummond, Mike Brummond,Kelsey Morris, Ashley Myers, James Strickler


Football

Shane Hallmark

French Club

Lindsay Solis

French Honor Society

Lindsay Solis

Freshman Class

Kelli White, Heather Hodges

Gay-Straight Alliance

Jason Bradshaw

German Club

Theresia Lee

German National Honor Society

Theresia Lee

Golf (Boys/Girls)

Glen Arnold, Denise Stevens

Good Sportsmanship League (GSL)

 Jackie Pluckhahn, Kylee Nau

Honors Fellowship of Klein

Karen Velez

HOSA

Kristen Haggard, Mark Gongora, Jill Tackett, Karen Velez, Anita Walther

Interact

 Merrill Willgrubs

International Thespian Society

Tina Domino

Japanese Animation Club

Jason Skinner, Matthew Bryant

Junior Class

Libra Thompson

Kats Against Cancer

Kate Zora

Klein Aspiring Teachers

Deborah Murphy

Klein Disc Golf

Danielle Sansom

Klein Feminist Empowermet Movement (FEM)

Elizabeth Cortes

Klein Islamic Thought (KIT)

Wesley Adams

Klein Table Tennis

James Mather

KHS Book Club

Sandra Davis, Deana Deere, Deborah Strube

Latin Club

Suzanne DePedro

Literary Criticism (UIL)

Ashley Saunders

Model United Nations

Stephen Addison

Mu Alpha Theta

Josie Mallery

National Art Honor Society

Dee Burgess

National Honor Society

Vicky Hermsdorf, Robert Wilshire

National Latin Honor Society

Suzanne DePedro

No Place for Hate

Shanley Marchese

Orchestra

Creston Herron

Pathkats

Misty Kroon, Jessica Lange

Ready Writing (UIL)

Ashley Saunders

Robotics

John Worlow

AFJROTC

Lt Col Timothy Lambert, MSgt.Michael Fuentes

Science National Honor Society

Holly Cannon, Vicky Hermsdorf, Allen Peach

Senior Class

Julie Shehata, Melissa Harvey

SKILL USA – Auto Tech #1706

Morris Hafford

SKILL USA – General Moto-Medic

Richard Pruiett

Spelling and Vocabulary (UIL)

Kayla Trainer

Soccer (Boys/Girls)

John Lawhon (Boys), Adrian Ramirez (Girls)

Softball

Levi Groomer

Sophistikats

 Marvin Mayes, Jaklin Cupp

Sophomore Class

Melissa Harvey

Spanish Club

Elizabeth Cortes

Spanish National Honor Society

Kent Nelson

Speech and Debate

 Ryan Hennesey, Tina Domino, Adam Henjum

Special Olympics

Scott McGovney

Sports Medicine/Athletic Training

Chrissy Cope

Standleaders

Misty Kroon, Leslie Vela

Student Council

Misty Kroon

Swimming/Diving

Jim Svoboda, James Mather

Tabletop Gaming Club

Allen Peach

Tennis

Holly Cannon

TMSCA Math

Josie Mallery

TMSCA Science

Vicki Hermsdorf

Track

Jack Sands(Boys), Timothy McGuire (Girls)

TSA

Donald Matchett, Joe White

Vegetarian Club

Julie Shehata

Volleyball

Kate Zora

Wrestling

John Banas